Expeditions and Discoveries: Sponsored Exploration and Scientific Discovery in the Modern Age Harvard Libraries Expeditions Home Image Info

Collection Contributors

Harvard University Library Open Collections Program

Expeditions and Discoveries: Sponsored Exploration and Scientific Discovery in the Modern Age

Harvard University Library

Carl H. Pforzheimer University Professor and Director of the University Library

Robert Darnton

Co-Directors of the Open Collections Program

Barbara Graham, Associate Director of the University Library for Administration and Programs

Megan Sniffin-Marinoff, University Archivist

Executive Committee

Robert Darnton (chair), Carl H. Pforzheimer University Professor and Director of the University Library

Nancy M. Cline, Roy E. Larsen Librarian of Harvard College

Dale P. Flecker, Associate Director of the University Library for Systems and Planning

Barbara Graham, Associate Director of the University Library for Administration and Programs and Co-Director of the Open Collections Program

Rebecca Graham, Associate Librarian of Harvard College for Preservation, Digitization, and Administrative Services

Dan C. Hazen, Associate Librarian of Harvard College for Collection Development

Jan Merrill-Oldham, Malloy-Rabinowitz Preservation Librarian in the University Library and the College Library

Megan Sniffin-Marinoff, University Archivist and Co-Director of the Open Collections Program

Stephen Chapman, Open Collections Program Manager

^ TOP

Faculty Committee

Robert Darnton (chair), Carl H. Pforzheimer University Professor and Director of the University Library

William Fash, Bowditch Professor of Central American and Mexican Archaeology and Ethnology, Department of Anthropology; Howells Director of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology at Harvard University

Alyssa A. Goodman, Professor of Astronomy, Harvard University Department of Astronomy

Jonathan E. Grindlay, Paine Professor of Practical Astronomy, Harvard University Department of Astronomy

Gerald Holton, Mallinckrodt Professor of Physics and Professor of the History of Science, Emeritus

Farish A. Jenkins, Jr., Professor of Biology and Curator of Vertebrate Paleontology; Alexander Agassiz Professor of Zoology in the Museum of Comparative Zoology; Professor of Anatomy in the Harvard–MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

James McCarthy, Professor of Biological Oceanography; Alexander Agassiz Professor of Biological Oceanography in the Museum of Comparative Zoology

Donald H. Pfister, Asa Gray Professor of Systematic Botany, Curator of the Farlow Library and Herbarium of Cryptogamic Botany

^ TOP

Content Committee

Dan Hazen (co-chair), Associate Librarian of Harvard College for Collection Development

Megan Sniffin-Marinoff (co-chair), Co-Director of the Open Collections Program and Harvard University Archivist

Barbara Graham, Co-Director of the Open Collections Program and Associate Director of the University Library for Administration and Programs

Jan Merrill-Oldham, Malloy-Rabinowitz Preservation Librarian in the University Library and the College Library

Stephen Chapman, Open Collections Program Manager

^ TOP

Contributing Repositories

Arnold Arboretum Horticultural Library—Vice President for Administration (VPA)

Botany Libraries—Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Harvard College Observatory Photographic Plate Collection—Harvard–Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program—Harvard College Library

Harvard University Archives—Harvard University Library

Houghton Library—Harvard College Library

Ernst Mayr Library of the Museum of the Comparative Zoology—Harvard University Museum of Comparative Zoology

Peabody Museum Archives—Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology at Harvard University

Semitic Museum Archives—Semitic Museum at Harvard University

Tozzer Library—Harvard College Library

Harry Elkins Widener Memorial Library—Harvard College Library

John G. Wolbach Library and Information Research Center—Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

^ TOP

Contributing Curators

James Armstrong, Assistant Curator of Collections, Semitic Museum at Harvard University

Kathryn Bowers, Collections Services Archivist, Harvard University Archives

Bonnie Burns, Interim Co-Head of Harvard Map Collection/Geographic Information Systems Coordinator, Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program

David Cobb, Curator of Maps and Head of the Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program (former)

Donna J. Coletti, Librarian, John G. Wolbach Library and Information Research Center—Harvard–Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

Sheila Connor, Horticultural Research Archivist at the Arnold Arboretum; Harvard Forest Archivist

Lisa DeCesare, Reference/Archives Librarian, Botany Libraries

Alison Doane, Curator of Astronomical Photographs, Harvard College Observatory Photographic Plate Collection—Harvard–Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

Genevieve Fisher, Registrar, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology

Joseph Garver, Interim Co-Head of Harvard Map Collection/Reference Librarian, Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program

William Graves, Acquisitions Librarian, John G. Wolbach Library and Information Research Center—Harvard–Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics

Joseph Greene, Assistant Director, Semitic Museum at Harvard University

Patricia Kervick, Associate Archivist, Peabody Museum Archives

Steven LeBlanc, Director of Collections, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology

Raymond Lum, Librarian for the Western Languages Collection in the Harvard-Yenching Library/Asian Bibliographer

Robin McElheny, Associate University Archivist for Archival Programs, Harvard University Archives

Barbara Meloni, Public Services Archivist, Harvard University Archives

Leslie Morris, Curator of Modern Books and Manuscripts, Houghton Library

Lisa Pearson, Library Assistant, Arnold Arboretum Horticultural Library

Jeffrey Quilter, Deputy Director for Curatorial Affairs and Curator, Intermediate Area Archaeology, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology

Connie Rinaldo, Librarian of the Ernst Mayr Library of the Museum of Comparative Zoology

Sara J. Schechner, David P. Wheatland Curator of Historical Scientific Instruments

Lynne Schmelz, Librarian for the Sciences and Librarian of the Cabot and Tozzer Libraries

Alison Scott, Charles Warren Bibliographer for American History and Senior Collection Development Librarian, Widener Library

Ellen Shea, Head of Public Services, Schlesinger Library

Megan Sniffin-Marinoff, Co-Director of the Open Collections Program and University Archivist, Harvard Univesity Archives

India Spartz, Senior Archivist, Peabody Museum Archives

Janet Steins, Associate Librarian for Technical Services and Collections for the Tozzer Library

Judith Warnement, Librarian of Harvard University Botany Libraries; Harvard Forest Librarian

Robert Young, Special Collections Librarian, Ernst Mayr Library of the Museum of Comparative Zoology

^ TOP

Project Working Team

Dan Hazen (chair), Associate Librarian of Harvard College for Collection Development

David Cobb, Curator of Maps and Head of the Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program (former)

Donna J. Coletti, Librarian, John G. Wolbach Library and Information Research Center

Sheila Connor, Horticultural Research Archivist at the Arnold Arboretum; Harvard Forest Archivist

Lisa DeCesare, Reference/Archives Librarian, Botany Libraries

Joseph Garver, Interim Co-Head of Harvard Map Collection/Reference Librarian, Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program

Barbara Graham, Co-Director of the Open Collections Program and Associate Director of the University Library for Administration and Programs

Raymond Lum, Librarian for the Western Languages Collection in the Harvard–Yenching Library/Asian Bibliographer

Barbara Meloni, Public Services Archivist, Harvard University Archives

Leslie Morris, Curator of Modern Books and Manuscripts, Houghton Library

Connie Rinaldo, Librarian of the Ernst Mayr Library of the Museum of Comparative Zoology

Alison Scott, Charles Warren Bibliographer for American History and Senior Collection Development Librarian, Widener Library

Ellen Shea, Head of Public Services, Schlesinger Library

Megan Sniffin-Marinoff, Co-Director of the Open Collections Program and University Archivist

Judith Warnement, Librarian of Harvard University Botany Libraries; Harvard Forest Librarian

Robert Young, Special Collections Librarian in the Museum of Comparative Zoology Library

Stephen Chapman, Open Collections Program Manager

^ TOP

Production Working Group

Todd Bachmann, Associate Head, Imaging Services, Preservation & Imaging Department

Stephen Chapman, Open Collections Program Manager

Bill Comstock, Head, Imaging Services, Preservation & Imaging Department

Julia Featheringill, Assistant Manager, Digital Imaging and Photography Services, Preservation & Imaging Department

Whitley Frost, Geographic Information Systems Technician, Harvard Map Collection

Sarah Gray Ngaothong, Cataloging/Metadata Team Manager, Open Collections Program

Maggie Hale, HCL Librarian for Collections Digitization, Preservation & Imaging Department

Mary Harrington, Preservation Project Cataloger, Open Collections Program

Christopher Lubicz-Nawrocki, Collection Development Specialist, Open Collections Program

Laurie Maranian, Digital Processing Specialist and Workflow Assistant, Open Collections Program

Carmen Mitchell, Digital Processing Librarian (former), Open Collections Program

Amy Phillips, Cartographic Materials Project Cataloger, Harvard Map Collection

Marilyn Rackley, Digital Processing Librarian, Open Collections Program

David Remington, Manager, Digital Imaging and Photography Services, Preservation & Imaging Department

Valerie Robison, Preservation Project Cataloger, Open Collections Program

Scott Salvaggio, Digital Processing Librarian, Open Collections Program

Sarah Wharton, Digital Processing Librarian (former), Open Collections Program

Rebecca Wingfield, Collection Development Specialist, Open Collections Program

^ TOP

Imaging Services—Harvard College Library

Camera Operators, Hong Xin Chen, Nicholas Guerrieri, Ludmilla Kantorovich, Ying Bin (Benny) Li, Jo-Hannah Milonopoulos, Alice Shen, Xiao Li Yang, Edith Young, and Jing Zhu Chiang

Joseph Cavallo, Workflow Coordinator

Elizabeth Chase, Metadata Technician

Shirleyann Holcombe, Manager, Scanning and Microfilming Services

Imaging Technicians, Lily Brooks, Valerie De Angelis, Matthew Gamber, Theresa Kelliher, Mary Kocol, Thomas Lingner, Jennifer Willis, and Shelley Zatsky

Hilary Kline, Manager, Reformatting Support Services, Imaging Services

Miriam Leigh, Collections Digitization Assistant, Imaging Services

Madeline Newell, Digitization Workflow Coordinator

Patrick Rogers, Imaging Supervisor, Digital Imaging and Photography Services

Staff Assistants, Richard Burns, William Conary, Jr., Yuhua Li, Carmella Napoleone, and Peter Nestor

Lynn White, Manager, Patron Services

Mingtao Zhao, Systems Analyst and Applications Developer

^ TOP

Weissman Preservation Center

Christina Amato, Book Conservation Technician

Brenda Bernier, Paul M. and Harriet L. Weissman Senior Photograph Conservator

Debra Cuoco, Paper Conservator in the Harvard College Library

Heather Hamilton, Paper Conservator in the Harvard College Library

Heather Hendry, Paper Conservator in the Harvard University Library

AnnMarie Ostrowski, Book Conservation Technician

Alan Puglia, Book Conservator in the University Library

Theresa Smith, Paper Conservator in the University Library

Pamela Spitzmueller, James W. Needham Chief Conservator for Special Collections in the University Library and the College Library

Karen Walter, Senior Paper Conservation Technician

^ TOP

Web Site Concept and Design

Peter Kosewski, Director, Publications and Communications, Harvard University Library

Robert Levers/Levers Advertising and Design

Web Site Team

Catherine Blatz

Stephen Chapman

Peter Kosewski

Aristos Koyanis

Editorial and Marketing Services

Catherine Blatz

Peter Kosewski

Christopher Lubicz-Nawrocki

Rebecca Wingfield

Harvard University Library Office for Information Systems

Page Delivery Service

Spencer McEwen

Randy Stern

Virtual Collections and Deep Linking Service

Bobbi Fox

Michael Vandermillen

OLIVIA Batch Loading

Chip Goines

Vitaly Zakuta

^ TOP

Special Thanks

Louise Baptiste, Preservation Technician—Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program

Elizabeth Bayley, Library Assistant, Arnold Arboretum

Ethan Bremner, Digital Processing Specialist, Open Collections Program

Allan Broome, Manager of Operations Services, Harry Elkins Widener Memorial Library

Marc McGee, Geospatial Resources Cataloger, Harvard College Library Technical Services

Carie McGinnis, Preservation Librarian, Houghton Library

Susan Pyzynski, Associate Librarian for Technical Services, Houghton Library

Steven Riel, Head, HCL/FAS Cataloging Support Services, Harvard College Library Technical Services

Home Page and Top Banner Image

Detail from Samuel Dunn's Scientia Terrarum et Coelorum: or, The Heavens and Earth Astronomically and Geographically Delineated and Display’d: Containing the Most Curious & Useful Particulars in the Solar, Starry & Mundane Systems, Faithfully Enumerated & Delineated According to the Latest Discoveries. London: Rob[t]. Sayer, [1780]. Harvard Map Collection/Social Sciences Program—Harvard College Library.

^ TOP